| Date: | Friday 6 June 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N770PJ ? |
| MSN: | 257077/NA255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Apure -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A corporate jet that violated Venezuelan airspace was destroyed by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.
The statement did not reveal if the airplane was shot down or if it was destroyed on the ground. The statement claimed the aircraft to be a Cessna 525 Citation, but the accompanying photo shows an HS-125 destroyed on the ground. The registration mark is erased but the start of the registration is still visible: 'N770'. This matches with an HS-125-700A, N770PJ, which was offered for sale prior to the occurrence. Also, the colour scheme on the of N770PJ matches the one of the destroyed airplane.
The last flight recorded by FlightAware was on February 21, 2014 when it travelled from San Antonio, Texas to Monterrey, Mexico.
Sources:
Correo del Orinoco 6-6-2014 N770PJ for sale (PDF) 