Other Ilyushin Il-96-300 RA-96010, Tuesday 3 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL96 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-96-300
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-96010
MSN: 74393201007
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Soloviev PS-90AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 96-300 was destroyed by a fire while parked at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) in Russia. There were no injuries.
All of Aeroflot's Il-96 aircraft were withdrawn from service in April 2014 and were stored at SVO since. A fire reportedly started in the cockpit area of RA-96010 and spread through the cabin. The airplane had burned out completely by the time the fire was extinguished at 15:30.

Sources:

Lifenews.ru

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2004 RA-96010 Aeroflot 0 en route Moscow-Bangkok unk

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dmitry Petrov; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 03 June 2014; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP); 20 December 2012

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI); 09 September 2012