| Date: | Monday 2 June 2014 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | McNeely Charter Service |
| Registration: | N120SC |
| MSN: | AT-067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25903 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE-331-10UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN (2A0) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Destination airport: | Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately five miles from the destination airport, the pilot conducted the before landing checklist and thought he had extended the landing gear. He continued the landing approach, and the airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the approach, which resulted in a gear-up landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 1991 |
C-FJTL |
Jetall |
0 |
Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
 |
non |
| Ramp, ground handling |
| 5 February 2008 |
N120SC |
McNeely Charter Service |
0 |
Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location