Accident ATR 42-500 PR-TKB, Friday 30 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:TOTAL Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-TKB
MSN: 610
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (SWUY) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (SWUY)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Coari-Urucu Airport, Brazil, for a domestic flight to Manaus.
During the rotation, the captain noticed that the aircraft hit a tapir. Subsequently, the right main landing gear did not retract. The hydraulic systems were affected by the collision and the crew decided to proceed to Manaus with the landing gear down.
During the landing, after the touchdown of the broken landing gear on the ground, the aircraft turned to the right. The crew managed to keep the aircraft within the lateral limits of the runway. The aircraft had substantial damage.
The 4 crew members and the 45 passengers left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Airport infrastructure - a contributor.
The lack of isolation of the operational area allowed the land animal to enter the runway for landings and takeoffs, contributing to the accident.
- Perception - a contributor.
The crew did not notice the presence of the land animal on the runway early enough to abort the takeoff without extrapolating the runway limits and avoiding collision.
- Wild - a contributor.
The presence of the land animal (Tapirus terrestris) interfered with the operation and led to the collision of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A - 101/CENIPA/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2012 PR-TKB TRIP Linhas Aéreas 0 near Guarulhos, SP non

Location