Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs.2A C-FFFS, Friday 30 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs.2A
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FFFS
MSN: 1663
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wasaya Airways HS-748 had landed at Pickle Lake, Canada. Prior to coming to a complete stop in front of the operator's hangar, the aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed. The crew reported hearing a landing gear warning horn; however no landing gear selection had been made. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its engines and propellers.
On October 16, 2013 the same aircraft experienced a similar nose landing gear collapse in Kenora.

Sources:

TSB Report A14C0072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2013 C-FFFS Wasaya Airways 0 Kenora Airport, ON (YQK) sub
10 January 2020 C-FFFS Wasaya Airways 0 Kingfisher Lake Airport (CNM5), ON min