Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N3125N, Friday 30 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Taxi
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-3T Turbine Otter airplane, experienced an anomalous in-flight vibration and uncommanded nose-down pitch during cruise flight in the vicinity of Homer, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator. The flight departed Seldovia, Alaska, about 0900, en route to Anchorage, Alaska.

According to the pilot, during cruise flight, the airplane vibrated and subsequently pitched nose-down. The pilot applied corrections and continued the flight to the destination. After landing, the pilot and a mechanic examined the airplane and found that the skin on the right elevator servo tab was separated from the hinge, and spar structures inside the right elevator were cracked.

This same aircraft, N3125N, was involved in an accident on 4 June 2015, when during cruise flight, while applying back pressure to the control yoke, a vibration was felt. The pilot immediately reduced power and executed a precautionary landing. After landing it was found that the skin on the right elevator servo tab was fractured and separated from the hinge, and spar structures inside the right elevator were cracked.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flutter failure of the right elevator servo tab due to the improper fabrication of the servo tab and maintenance personnel’s subsequent failure to detect anomalies with the servo tab."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2011 N3125N Katmai Air 0 Talkeetna, Alaska min
Runway excursion
4 June 2015 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 near Skwentna, AK sub
15 September 2020 N3125N Katmai Air 0 Naknek Lake, Katmai National Park, AK min

Location