Other Beechcraft 300 Super King Air , Wednesday 28 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:SE of Bruzual, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air that violated Venezuelan airspace was destroyed by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.
The statement did not reveal if the airplane was shot down or if it was destroyed on the ground. However, the photo of the burned out wreck suggests it was destroyed on the ground.
Likely this was the aircraft that was stolen in Mexico on May 25, 2014. The aircraft had been acquired by a businessman at a Mexican government auction a few months earlier. It was parked at an airstrip in Atlixco, Puebla, Mexico when it was stolen. A Colombian pilot was reported to have been involved in the theft.

Sources:

Vice News
El Universal 3-8-2014