| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL) |
| Owner/operator: | AmericanConnection, opb Chautauqua Airlines |
| Registration: | N299SK |
| MSN: | 145532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31099 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-140, N299SK, sustained substantial damage from a bird strike during approach to runway 10 at the Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC). There were no injuries to the occupants. The airplane sustained damage to the windshield, skins, frame and internal supports in the area near the first officer's windshield.
The flight originated from the Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD), about 14:12.
The pilot reported that the airplane was about 10 miles southwest of Traverse City and was set up for the visual approach to runway 10. While descending through 3,500 to 3,000 feet above mean sea level (msl) the airplane struck a bird which impacted just below the first officer's windshield. The pilot reported that the bird had punctured a hole just below the windshield and through the wall above and left of the first officer's feet. The pilot informed air traffic control of the bird strike. The airplane landed safely and continued normally to the gate.
Examination of the airplane revealed bird remains in the area of the damage near the first officer's windshield. The bird remains were later identified as those from a Common Loon.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with a bird during the descent to land, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location