Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air LV-CNT, Tuesday 27 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2014
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Kowzef S.A.
Registration: LV-CNT
MSN: BB-1367
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4616 hours
Cycles:4490 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SW off Carmelo/Zagarzazú International Airport -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Carmelo/Zagarzazú International Airport (SUCM)
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air crashed on a sand bar in the Río de la Plata, 10 km southwest of the destination Carmelo, Uruguay. Five occupants died.
The aircraft departed San Fernando, Argentina, at 12:22 on a short VFR flight to Carmelo Airport, Uruguay. The pilot first carried out an approach to runway 35 to observe the conditions. After going around, he decided to perform another approach with the intention to land. Visibility was poor, so the landing would only be carried if the pilot found a clear area.
The aircraft was performing a left hand descending circuit when it impacted a mud flat in the waters of the Rio de la Plata.

Probable cause:
Loss of situational awareness due to poor hazard perception and risk assessment, leading to an impact on the ground without loss of control (CFIT) and the combination of the following factors:
- Failure to make a decision not to return to the aerodrome of departure or to the alternative, in the presence of adverse weather conditions at the destination aerodrome.
- Failure to make a decision by intentionally continuing an approach (VFR) to the destination aerodrome, whose meteorological conditions were marginal (IMC), not respecting minimum operating altitudes, nor the meteorological minimums for aerodromes.
- Deficient evaluation of risk analysis of the situation, decision making and probably degradation of piloting skills, due to a combination of physiological and psychological factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: No. 563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La Nacion
El Pais

Location