Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 UR-MMK, Monday 26 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Constanta
Registration: UR-MMK
MSN: 9521540
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Donetsk Airport (DOK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Damaged during the battle of Donetsk Airport between separatists and National Guard of Ukraine. The airplane burnt out.

Sources:

russianplanes.net
Photo of UR-MMK wreckge

Images:

photo (c) Natalia Demyanchuk; Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK); 07 November 2013