Bird strike Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 N203BG, Thursday 22 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Barber Aviation
Registration: N203BG
MSN: 525-0378
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC (KMWK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna CitationJet struck birds on departure from Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC and returned to land. According to the FAA, the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

FAA

Location