| Date: | Saturday 17 May 2014 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Antonov An-74TK-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Laos Government |
| Registration: | RDPL-34020 |
| MSN: | 36547098982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km from Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH) -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT) |
| Destination airport: | Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH/VLXK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov An-74 of the Laos Government was involved in an accident near Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH), Laos. Three of the seventeen occupants initially survived, but two later succumbed to their injuries.
Among those killed were the Minister of Defense of Laos, Douangchay Phichit, Minister of Public Security Thongbanh Sengaphone, and the governor of Vientiane.
Sources:
NY Times Sanook News
Lao News Agency Bangkok Post China Central Television Location