Accident Harbin Y-12-II KAF124, Monday 12 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: KAF124
MSN: 0095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Wak Airfield (HKEW) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Wak Airfield (HKEW)
Destination airport:Garissa Airport (GAS/HKGA)
Narrative:
One person was killed when a Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II transport plane crashed at El Wak, Kenya. The airplane operated on a flight from Mandera to Nairobi with stops at El Wak and Garissa.
Preliminary information suggests that one pilot was killed and the remaining eleven occupants were inured.

Sources:

Standard Digital
Somali Current

Location