Accident Fokker 100 5N-SIK, Saturday 10 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:IRS Airlines
Registration: 5N-SIK
MSN: 11286
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ganla -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IRS Airlines Fokker F100, operating on a post C-check ferry flight from Bratislava sustained substantial damage during a forced landing in the Ganla area in Niger.
The two pilots onboard survived.
Preliminary information reported by Nigerian media say the crew lost radio contact with Kano after encountering a sand storm. A forced landing was carried out after the plane ran out of fuel. The airplane's right hand main landing gear and nose gear collapsed during the landing.

Sources:

Daily Post Nigeria
Leadership Newspaper

Images:

photo (c) Christian Bick; Karlsruhe/Baden Baden-Söllingen Airport (FKB); 01 May 2009