| Date: | Friday 9 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 |
| Owner/operator: | Capital City Jet Center |
| Registration: | N718MV |
| MSN: | 525C-0041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 740 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 525C, N718MV, was substantially damaged during an engine start at Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport (LCK), Ohio. The two crewmembers and two passengers were not injured. At the time of the accident the airplane was preparing to depart LCK for a flight to Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, Ohio.
The airplane was parked on the ramp and oriented on a heading of about 325 degrees with the main cabin door shut and the right engine operating. The flight crew had initiated a start sequence on the left engine when witnesses outside the airplane notified them of a fire in the left engine. The flight crew then shut down both engines, closed the left firewall shutoff, activated the fire bottle, and all four occupants evacuated through the main cabin door. The fire continued to burn and was extinguished by aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) crews. The fire resulted in substantial damage to empennage and the left engine pylon, and the rear of the left engine cowling was mostly consumed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to attempt an engine start in conditions that exceeded the engine's maximum allowable ground start crosswind component limitation.
"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK); 09 May 2014