| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2014 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | ALIANSA Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4700 |
| MSN: | 9700 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27771 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 km N of San Vicente del Caguán -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Florencia Airport (FLA/SKFL) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DC-3 cargo plane operated by ALIANSA Colombia was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain north of San Vicente del Caguán, Colombia. All occupants sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft, HK-4700, operated on a non-scheduled cargo flight from Villavicencio (VVC) to Florencia (FLA). The takeoff weight was 11,430 kg which included a cargo of 2540 kg. A VFR flight plane was filed with an en route altitude of 6500 feet.
Takeoff was accomplished at 11:15 hours local time. Last radio contact with the flight was at 11:44 hours when the crew reported abeam Uribe. As the flight progressed, visibility deteriorated due to clouds and the crew had difficulty maintaining visual flight. The airplane deviated to the west of the planned route in order to remain visual. This took the flight over mountains with an elevation higher than the en route altitude of the aircraft. After losing visual contact with the ground, the airplane impacted the wooded side of a mountain at about 6500 feet.
Probable Causes (translated from Spanish)
Failure in evaluating the hazards and risks in the flight planning and decision making related to the execution of a VFR flight between the cities of Villavicencio and Florencia, without verifying the area's minimum altitudes.
Untimely interruption of a flight in VFR conditions that resulted in an unexpected flight in IMC.
Loss of situational awareness after continueing the flight in adverse weather conditions that resulted in an impact against mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-14-11-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Colombian Air Force
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 November 2010 |
HK-4700 |
LASER Aéreo Colombia |
0 |
Guerima Airport |
 |
sub |
| Hydraulic system problem |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); 10 November 2012

photo (c) Mixcuac; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); November 2013

photo (c) Robert van Zeist; Naval Air Station Valkenburg (LID/EHVB); 27 May 2005

photo (c) Merijn Passchier; Naval Air Station Valkenburg (LID/EHVB); 05 June 2005