| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2014 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-PIB |
| MSN: | 26077/2425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kabul Airport (KBL) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Ariana Afghan Airlines Boeing 737-4Y0 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing on runway 29 at Kabul Airport, Afghanistan.
Flight 312 originated in Delhi, India and operated on a scheduled passenger service to Kabul. The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 29 at Kabul Airport. On final approach the flight encountered an area of intensifying rain, according to the crew members. The aircraft touched down past the touch down zone and failed to decelerate properly. The airplane went off the paved surface at the end of runway 29. It continued for about 200 meters on the grass until it struck ILS aerials. The airplane continued for another 70 meters before coming to rest at a perimeter road with the nose protruding over a small ditch. The occupants evacuated using the emergency slides and overwing emergency exits. There were no signs of fire.
The DFDR showed that the pilots did not use reverse thrust until the last seconds.
Runway 29 is 3500 m (11,483 ft) long and equipped with ILS.
Cause:
Human error:
1. Overshoot landing (Aircraft landed at one third of remaining runway) .
2. Not complying with the Standard Operating Procedures.
3. Poor recurrent training.
METAR:
11:50 UTC / 16:20 local time:
OAKB 081150Z 16006KT 6000 SHRA VCTS SCT040CB BKN080 13/10 Q1018 RETSRA NOSIG RMK WHT WHT
11:50 UTC: Wind 160 degrees at 6 knots; Visibility 6000m; rain showers, thunderstorm in vicinity; scattered CB clouds at 4000 feet AGL; broken clouds at 8000 feet AGL; Temperature: 13°C, Dewpoint 10°C; Recent Thunderstorms and rain
12:55 UTC / 17:25 local time:
OAKB 081255Z 22005KT 2500 +SHRA BKN030 OVC080 12/10 Q1019 NOSIG RMK YLO YL
12:52 UTC: Wind 220 degrees at 5 knots; Visibility 2500 m; heavy rain showers; broken clouds at 3000 feet AGL; overcast cloud deck at 8000 feet AGL; Temperature: 12°C, Dewpoint 10°C
Sources:
Aircraft Accident Investigation Final Report Ariana Afghan Airlines AFG312 Aircraft Boeing B-737-400
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 2006 |
TC-JET |
THY Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Anon.; Kabul Airport (KBL); 23 October 2014

photo (c) Anon.; Kabul Airport (KBL); 27 May 2014