| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2014 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocontractors Company of Nigeria |
| Registration: | 5N-BPT |
| MSN: | 4078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19862 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-8-400 belonging to Aerocontractors Nigeria was parked on the ramp at Lagos' Murtala Muhammed Airport, Nigeria. As passengers were boarding the aircraft, a baggage loader vehicle rammed through the pressurized area of the lower fuselage
section of the cargo compartment on the port side of the aircraft, damaging its skin, stringers and the baggage loader vehicle.
The vehicle stopped at a distance of about 110 ft from the incident aircraft. The personnel who drove the baggage loader sustained
serious injuries from the impact resulting in the loss of consciousness.
Causal Factor:
The NAHCO personnel who operated the baggage loader vehicle was neither employed to operate the vehicle, nor was he authorized to do so.