Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-VVJ, Sunday 20 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVJ
MSN: 20133
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guri'el Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Guri'el Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after landing, the Fokker 50 aircraft overran the runway at high speed, coming to a rest on rough terrain. The nose and main gears collapsed, and the left wing partially detached from the aircraft. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The three occupants, who were transporting a cargo a khat, were uninjured.

Sources:

Goobjoog News
Garowe Online

Location

Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB); 25 March 2005