Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A XA-UKR, Saturday 19 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Comerciales, SA - LACSA
Registration: XA-UKR
MSN: 257191
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-3R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,52 km N of Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe-125 corporate jet was destroyed in an accident at Ramos Arizpe, Mexico. All eight on board suffered fatal injuries.
The airplane struck high tension cables and crashed into an industrial park while on approach to runway 17 at Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW). Visibility at the time of the accident was about 800 m (1/2 mile) in fog with an overcast at 200 feet above ground level.

Probable cause: "Impact against high-voltage electrical power cables causing loss of control and the aircraft to crash, while flying without capturing the glide slope (GP) and descending below the decision height (DH) in an approach under conditions of reduced visibility due to the presence of an fog obstructing vision of the surface."

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS,
- Unstabilized approach
- Inadequate decision to continue an approach below MDA (Minimum Descend Altitude) without visual contact.
- Poor company operational safety culture
- Lack of adherence to ILS/DME2 runway 17 approach procedures published in the PIA.
- Lack of application of CRM concepts
- Lack of follow up and reaction to GPWS audible warning alarms "caution flaps" , "sink rate" and "terrain" "pull up"
- Lack of altitude monitoring during approach.
- Adverse weather conditions below minimums
- Inadequate maintenance control
- Lack of adherence to standard operating procedures (SOPS).

METAR:

00:40 UTC / 19:40 local time:
MMIO 200040Z 03008KT 1/2SM FG OVC002 15/11 A3017 RMK 8/7//

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCDTAFA015/2014MMIO
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

zocalo.com.mx
milenio.com

Location