Accident Airbus A320-232 XY-AGT, Monday 14 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 2014
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Golden Myanmar Airlines
Registration: XY-AGT
MSN: 2128
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, XY-AGT, of Golden Myanmar Airlines collided with an Airbus A319, XY-AGR, of Myanmar Airways International on the ground at Yangon International Airport.
The nose of the A320 contact the right hand rear fuselage of the A319.

Sources:

Investigation team probing aircraft collision (mmtimes.com, 28-4-2014)