| Date: | Friday 28 March 2014 |
| Time: | 17:42 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-OAF |
| MSN: | 11415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44449 hours |
| Cycles: | 32602 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brasília-Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ/SBPL) |
| Destination airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker 100, operated by Avianca Brazil, registration PR-OAF, suffered a landing accident at Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB).
Flight OC 6393 was a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Petrolina to Brasília. While en route, thirty minutes after takeoff, the no.1 hydraulic system showed a loss in pressure. During the approach to Brasília, the flight crew used the alternative system for
lowering the undercarriage. The main landing gears lowered and locked, but the nose landing gear did not lower.
After coordination with the air traffic control, the aircraft was instructed to land on runway 11R. After the touchdown, the aircraft covered a total distance of 900 meters until its full stop. The initial 750 meters were with the aircraft supported only by the main landing gears and the last 150 meters were with the aircraft supported by the main landing gears and by the lower part of the front fuselage. The aircraft stopped on the runway.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage to structural elements of the aircraft near the nose section.
Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
It was found that there was a restriction on the articulation movement of the right nose landing gear door and that the weight of this landing gear was not sufficient to overcome such restriction.
Upon inspecting the hinges, it was found that there were no signs of recent lubrication, allowing the hypothesis of occurrence of any deviation or non-adherence to the inspection and lubrication requirements established by the manufacturer leading to a the scenario favorable to the right door movement restriction.
The issue of the maintenance could also be related to some deviation, or nonadherence to the requirements established for the service of widening the holes of the hinges concerning the coating and corrosion protection of the worked surface. As a result, the area could have been more susceptible to corrosive processes.
- Project - undetermined.
The maintenance program, established by the manufacturer, may have contributed to the occurrence by not establishing adequate preventive maintenance parameters for the landing gear doors that were modified by reworking the hinges, incorporating larger radial pins and widening the lobe holes.
- Other - undetermined.
It was not possible to determine the causal root of the EDP1 gasket extrusion, which caused the leakage of hydraulic oil that caused the hydraulic system 1 to fail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-066/CENIPA/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Onderzoeksraad voor de Veiligheid G1 Globo
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2008 |
PR-OAF |
OceanAir |
0 |
São Paulo/Guarulhos International Airport (GRU/SBGR), São Paulo |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 21 January 2012 |
PR-OAF |
Avianca Brasil |
0 |
near Brasília, DF |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location