Accident Lockheed C-130J-30 Super Hercules KC-3803, Friday 28 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130J-30 Super Hercules
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KC-3803
MSN: 5640
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE2100D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karauli district, Rajasthan state -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG)
Destination airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR)
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force Lockheed C-130J Hercules has crashed 72 miles from Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh. All five crew members died in the accident.
The transport plane was part of a two-ship formation on a training mission out of Agra where it departed at 10:00 local time. Both aircraft descended to 300 feet altitude for a simulated drop. Preliminary findings suggest that KC-3803 hit the wake turbulence of the lead aircraft that was climbing to 1000 feet following the simulated drop.
The airplane probably stalled after it hit the wake turbulence with the crew unable to recover at low altitude.

Sources:

NDTV
The Hindu
The Indian Express 23-4-2014

Location