| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2014 |
| Time: | 11:39 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | State of Haryana Government |
| Registration: | VT-HRA |
| MSN: | BB-1906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2010 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air operated by the Indian State of Haryana Government sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident. All ten occupants survived the accident.
The aircraft was used to fly the Governor of Haryana from Chandigarh to Delhi. In addition to the pilot and co-pilot there were 8 passengers. The baggage on board was approx. 50 lbs. There was 2100 lbs. of fuel on board. After boarding of the passengers, the aircraft engines were started at 11:30 hrs. The aircraft taxied out via taxiway D. After ATC departure clearance the aircraft was lined up for take-off. On clearance from ATC the take off roll was initiated and all the parameters were found normal. The rotation was initiated at 98 knots and the aircraft climbed to 10-15 feet AGL. The commander has stated that after lift-off, immediately the left rudder got locked in the forward position resulting in the aircraft yawing and rolling to left. The pilots tried to control it with right bank but the aircraft could not be controlled. Within 3-4 seconds of getting airborne the aircraft impacted the ground in a left bank attitude. The initial impact was on pucca (tar road) and the wing took the first impact loads. After the aircraft came to final halt, the co-pilot opened the door and evacuation was carried out. There was no injury to any of the occupants.
Probable cause of the accident:
The accident occurred due to stalling of left wing of the aircraft at a very low height. The contributory factors were:
- Failure on the part of the crew to effectively put off the yaw damp so as to release the rudder stiffness as per the emergency checklist.
- Checklist not being carried out by the crew members.
- Not putting off the Rudder Boost.
- Speeds call outs not made by co-pilot.
- Not abandoning the take-off at lower speed (before V1).
- Failure of CRM in the cockpit in case of emergency.
- Early rotation and haste to take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2014-ACC-0 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ashishbhatnagar72; Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (/VIDD) [VT]; 30 January 2012; (CC:by-sa)