| Date: | Monday 10 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Top Air |
| Registration: | LV-ZSZ |
| MSN: | 35A-235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-2C-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Fernando, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA) |
| Destination airport: | FDO |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the final leg, and before the threshold of runway 05, a bird was ingested by the No. 1 engine, which caused damage to the fanblades.
Conclusions of the analysis
During a domestic passenger flight, during the landing phase on runway 05, bird ingestion occurred on engine No. 1 due to a combination of the following factors:
- Presence of birds in the vicinity of the airport
- Environmental conditions conducive to bird movement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location