Accident ATR 42-300 C-FJYV, Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Calm Air International
Registration: C-FJYV
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Calm Air ATR 42-300, C-FJYV, had landed at Churchill Airport, Canada. While the aircraft was taxiing from the runway on taxiway Alpha the right main landing-gear collapsed. The right wing and propeller struck the ground. The crew declared an emergency and the passengers were evacuated. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB Report A14C0039

Location