Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 EC-LTF, Thursday 6 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2014
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000
Owner/operator:TAG Aviation España
Registration: EC-LTF
MSN: 9464
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce BR700-710A2-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Global 6000 corporate jet, EC-LTF, took off from Madrid-Barajas at 15:15 hrs for a flight to Prestwick Airport. A training captain, conducting annual line checks on the pilots, occupied the jump seat. The captain was Pilot Flying.
The flight proceeded without incident until the captain started the approach at night to runway 12 at Prestwick. The crosswind component was calculated being 11 knots. The right wing touched the runway on landing.
The technique employed during the landing was different from that recommended in training material published by the manufacturer. Furthermore, the information in the training material about crosswind landings, and data on reduced wingtip clearance with increasing pitch attitude, had not been incorporated into the Airplane Flight Manual (AFM ) or the Flight Crew
Operating Manual (FCOM).
The pilot flying (PF) was looking through a Head-Up Display (HUD) and his view of the runway may have been impeded because the symbols on the HUD screen were set too bright.

The report did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) AAIB; Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK); March 2014