| Date: | Monday 3 March 2014 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20E |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Civil Aviation Organization, opb Iran Aseman Airlines |
| Registration: | EP-FIC |
| MSN: | 334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700-2D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km E off Kish Island Airport (KIH) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK) |
| Destination airport: | Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Falcon 20 jet aircraft crashed off Kish Island, Iran during a calibration flight to test navigation equipment. All four crew members died in the accident.
The flight departed from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport at 15:03 hours local time with eight persons were onboard (3 Pilots, 4 Ground technicians, a Security guard member).
The aircraft landed on at Kish Island Airport at 16:44. Four ground technicians deplaned and refueling carried out.
At 17:44, the aircraft took off from runway 27R and requested to join right hand downwind up to 1000 ft and 8 miles from the airport. After successfully performing seven complete circuits (approach & climbing) for navigation aids inspection purposes, the flight crew planned to make a last approach to check the PAPI lights of runway 27.
The aircraft impacted the surface of the water as it was turning onto the final approach course.
The Main Cause of Accident:
Regarding aforementioned analyses it seems that the fatigues of pilots have caused incapability to adopt themselves with flight conditions and their interactions are due to spatial disorientation (illusion). This type of error prevented pilots to avoid from crash in to the sea.
Contributing Factors:
- Malfunction of aircraft radio altimeter.
- Flight crew fatigue.
- Lack of enough supervision on flight calibration operations
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A13921212EPFIC |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAO Iran
Location