| Date: | Sunday 2 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | 1177 |
| MSN: | 6507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hadhramaut -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Antonov 26 transport plane sustained damage in a landing accident in a remote desert area of Hadhramaut, Yemen. Photographic evidence suggests the airplane carried out a gear-up landing, sustaining damage to the propeller tips and fuselage.
The airplane was carrying supplies from Sana'a to Masila oilfield with two crew members and four soldiers on board. Anti-government tribesmen in the area kidnapped the six occupants.
Sources:
Gulf News Soviet Transports 