Accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia D2-FFZ, Tuesday 25 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Guicango
Registration: D2-FFZ
MSN: 120212
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lukapa Airport (LBZ) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Guicango Embraer 120 Brasilia, was damaged in a forced landing accident near Lukapa Airport (LBZ), Lunda Norte, Angola. Local media reports suggest the airplane suffered engine problems en route between Luanda and Dundo. A forced landing was carried out at or near Lukapa Airport.
The airplane came to rest on rough terrain and sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, both engines and wings. No injuries were reported to the occupants onboard.

Sources:

RNA
Angonoticias

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); February 1995