Accident Antonov An-26 5A-DOW, Friday 21 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DOW
MSN: 11809
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Grombalia -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan Antonov 26 was destroyed in an accident near Grombalia, Tunisia. There were six crew members, two patients and three medics on board the ambulance flight. None of them survived the accident.
The airplane came down approximately 33 km (20 miles) from Tunis-Carthage Airport. News reports indicate that the pilot had reported engine problems to the Tunis air traffic controller.

Sources:

Alchourouk.com
AFP

Location