| Date: | Monday 17 February 2014 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-GDFC |
| MSN: | 28375/85 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54169 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Funchal Airport, Madeira (FNC) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jet2 flight 389 departed from Leeds/Bradford (LBA) at 08:05 UTC. The captain was Pilot Flying (PF). The en route part and descent towards Funchal (FNC), Madeira, were uneventful.
There was a partially cloudy sky at Funchal with good visibility, surface wind was strong from 330° at 14 kts gusting to 24 kts, with variations in direction between 220° and 020°. Temperature was 15°C.
The commander reported that the visual approach to runway 05 seemed normal until the point Rosario, when he began to notice effects of "wind shear" and coincident with the automatic altitude call of 50 feet, the aircraft developed a high sink rate. The PF continued with the approach and he attempted to arrest the rate of descent but the aircraft landed heavily and bounced to a height of about 8 feet and continued for about 300 meters.
During the second contact with the runway, the tail of the aircraft struck its surface at a speed of about 140 kts. The PF was able to control the aircraft safely within the confines of the runway.
A preliminary visual inspection showed some deformation of the outer surface of the fuselage and significant skid marks on the underside of the rear fuselage.
Closer inspection, performed by maintenance services, revealed the existence of a deformed drain tube, some bent struts with five cracks found on two fuselage frames that had suffered structural damage from the vertical loads sustained in the contact with the runway.
CAUSE:
The accident was due to an excessive nose up input after the first contact with the runway and at a time in which the aircraft was airborne at around 8 feet (RA) which, associated to the manual deployment of the speedbrakes and consequent loss of lift, resulted in a sharp nose up attitude (9.15°) to a point of causing the tail strike with the runway surface.
Contributing factors:
1. The Normal Checklist (Landing) was not executed (737-800 FCOM Chapter NP);
2. The aircraft approach was conducted under turbulence conditions in the last 150 feet;
3. Aircraft deviation from the "stabilized approach" profile which implied the execution of a go-around (737 NG FCTM Chapter 5);
4. The judgement not to execute a go-around after the bounce on the runway (737 NG FCTM Chapter 6);
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 02/ACCID/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 December 1998 |
PH-HZC |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport |
 |
unk |
| 21 July 2011 |
G-GDFC |
Jet2 |
0 |
Ibiza |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 17 May 2025 |
G-GDFC |
Jet2 |
0 |
near Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP); 29 June 2012