| Date: | Monday 17 February 2014 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-371 Srs. 2B LFD |
| Owner/operator: | IOM, lsf Global Airlift |
| Registration: | 5Y-HAJ |
| MSN: | 1776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 536-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rubkona Airport -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Rubkona Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A BAe-748 cargo plane delivering humanitarian aid to South Sudan crash-landed at Rubkona Airport, killing one crew member and seriously injuring three others.
The airplane was chartered by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) from 748 Air Services, that in turn chartered the plane from Global Airlift.
The wing of the aircraft hit one of the gate posts at the airport. This fractured the wing and lead to a loss of fuel. The plane then scraped the tops of white vehicles that contained passengers' luggage. The impact with the cars caused the cars to ignite, as well as the plane. When it came to a halt one wing and an engine were still aflame.
In a subsequent court case, it was revealed that the captain of the flight had bought seven bottles of beer and a bottle of gin in the night before the accident. It was argued that he was likely still experiencing the effects of alcohol consumption during the flight.
Sources:
Radio Miraya AP UNMISS IOM
nation.africa Location
Images:

photo (c) Nick van der Vyver; Rubkona Airport; 17 February 2014

photo (c) Colin F. Smith; Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW); 24 September 2012

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); May 2006