Unlawful Interference Boeing 767-3BGER ET-AMF, Monday 17 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3BGER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMF
MSN: 30563/786
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET-702 from Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, to Rome, Italy, was hijacked during the flight by the co-pilot.
The co-pilot waited for the captain to go to the toilet so he could lock him self in the cockpit. The flight continued to Geneva, Switzerland were it landed about 06:00.
The co-pilot then climbed down from the cockpit window using the emergency escape rope and surrendered to police. He was unarmed and requested asylum in Switzerland as he feared persecution in Ethiopia.

Sources:

BBC

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); 29 April 2011