| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2014 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3C-II.5 Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
| Registration: | 5049 |
| MSN: | 9046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Atsugi NAS (NJA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A maintenance hangar collapse at Atsugi NAS in Japan caused damage to ten Japanese and U.S. P-3 Orion aircraft. The roof collapsed following heavy snowfall.
Reportedly lost in the occurrence were:
US Navy: 159329 (c/n 5619); 159503 (c/n 5620); 160283 (c/n 5646); 161338 (c/n 5736)
JMSDF: 5026 (c/n 9023); 5049 (c/n 9046); 9133 (c/n 9036)
Sources:
Japanese, US Orions damaged in hangar roof collapse (IHS Jane's Defence Weekly, 16-2-2014)
Three Navy P-3 Orions crushed in Japanese hangar collapse declared total losses (Stars and Stripes, 6 May 2014) Location