Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP C-GKPC, Saturday 15 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Kelly Panteluk Construction Ltd.
Registration: C-GKPC
MSN: 501-0253
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML/MYLS)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna Citation 501SP, registration C-GKPC, was on a flight from Fort Lauderdale Executive, Florida to Stella Maris Airport, Bahamas. On the downwind leg for landing runway 31, the checklist was interrupted, and the aircraft landed with the gear retracted. Unknown how many persons on board, but no injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2014H0027

Location