Other ATR 42-300 EI-BYO, Wednesday 12 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Aer Arann
Registration: EI-BYO
MSN: 161
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An ATR 42 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a storm at Shannon Airport, Ireland when the left hand main gear collapsed as the airplane was blown over.
Wind speeds peaked at 107 km/h (58 kts), gusting to 146 km/h (79 kts) at 14:00 UTC.

Sources:

Flights delayed, roads blocked and train services suspended (Irish Times)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1991 EI-BYO Ryanair 0 over South Wales non
Icing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW); 28 July 2013