Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B RA-02801, Wednesday 12 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Owner/operator:Sirius-Aero
Registration: RA-02801
MSN: 257097
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700B corporate jet, RA-02801, was damaged in a landing accident at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO). Both pilots were not injured.
During the approach to land, the crew noticed that the right hand main landing gear did not deploy. The airplane landed on foam carpet with the right hand wing touching the runway.

Sources:

Life News

Location

Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS); 13 January 2007