Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-86J (WL) TC-CCP, Friday 7 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-CCP
MSN: 37746/3109
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight 751 was en route from Kharkov, Ukraine to Istanbul, Turkey when a Ukrainian passenger rose from his seat 2F, shouted that there was bomb on board and tried to enter the cockpit. He failed to enter the flight deck and stated that he wanted to be flown to Sochi, Russia where the Winter Olympics were being held.
He was led to believe that the flight diverted to Sochi. However, an F-16 fighter plane was scrambled and escorted the flight to Istanbul. After landing the man surrendered and was detained by police.
It appeared that the man was in a state of severe alcohol intoxication. No weapons or explosives were found on him.

Sources:

Pegasus Airlines
AP
Airport Haber

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); 14 April 2012

photo (c) Ahmet Akin Diler; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 04 April 2014