Serious incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 RA-67282, Thursday 6 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2014
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Chukotavia
Registration: RA-67282
MSN: 861
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (UHME)
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
When landing on runway 19 in crosswind conditions, after landing, there was a loss of control of the aircraft with a subsequent veer to the left at an angle of 30° to the centreline. The aircraft stopped 80 metres from the runway. While travelling on a snow-covered surface, the nose of the fuselage was damaged and the front landing gear was destroyed.
The cause of the serious incident was the crew's erroneous actions after landing, expressed in the lowering of the front landing gear leg without eliminating the anticipation angle. A related cause of the event was the lack of experience in operating aircraft with a non-self-aligning wheel of the front landing gear strut.

Winds were about 7 m/sec (14 knots) gusting to about 12 m/sec (23 knots) at the time of the accident.
Anadyr has a single runway 01/19 measuring 11486 x 197 feet (3501 x 60 meters).

METAR:

01:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
UHMA 050100Z 11007G12MPS 9999 DRSN SCT013 OVC080 M04/M06 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1018 MT OBSC 883///55

01:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
UHMA 050130Z 12007G12MPS 9999 FEW013 OVC080 M04/M07 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

02:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
UHMA 050200Z 12007G12MPS 9999 FEW013 OVC080 M04/M07 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

02:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
UHMA 050230Z 11007G12MPS 9999 FEW013 OVC080 M04/M07 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

03:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
UHMA 050300Z 11008G13MPS 9999 FEW013 SCT059 OVC080 M04/M06 Q1026 NOSIG RMK QFE764/1019 MT OBSC 881///59

Sources:

NR2.ru
mngz.ru
bezinformata.ru
27region.ru

Location