Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N61YP, Monday 3 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Brink Constructors, Inc.
Registration: N61YP
MSN: 525-0237
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4798 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK/KELK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet corporate jet sustained substantial damage in an accident near Elk City Airport, OK (ELK).
The airplane departed Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP) about 20:08 local time (03:08 UTC) and was destined for ELK. Night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time of the accident.
The airplane was on an instrument approach to runway 17 at Elk City Airport about 23:00 local time (05:00 UTC) when it impacted a 29-foot tall electric utility pole about 10 feet 7 inches above ground level, located two miles north of the runway. The impact scattered debris from the separated pole for about 200 feet and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot executed a go-around and diverted to Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC), where it landed without incident about 23:40 local time (05:40 UTC).
The pilot reported that he thought he had leveled the airplane at an indicated altitude 2,500 feet msl and at no time during the descent and approach did the airplane's radar altimeter sound an alert indicating that he was below 400 feet agl radar altitude. He also reported that he never saw the terrain, never saw any obstructions, and he never saw the runway lights or airport environment.
An examination of the airplane after landing at OKC showed substantial damage to the nose structure, lower and upper fuselage, and the left side of the horizontal stabilizer. The right side of the radome had impact damage and there was a penetrating impact in the right side of the forward avionics bay. There was also evidence that both engines had ingested foreign objects, but there was not a resulting significant loss of engine power.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below the published minimum descent altitude for the instrument approach procedure, which resulted in impact with a utility pole."

METAR:

UTC / 23:05 local time:

wind from 110 degrees at 5 knots, visibility of 2 and 1/2 miles in mist, and overcast clouds at 500 feet agl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
Flightaware

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC); February 2014; (publicdomain)

photo (c) FAA; Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK); 03 February 2014; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Google / FlightAware.com; Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK); 03 February 2014; (publicdomain)