| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2014 |
| Time: | 10:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LFH |
| MSN: | 35710/2285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21840 hours |
| Cycles: | 15243 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL) |
| Destination airport: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-900 operated by Lion Air was damaged in a bounced landing accident at Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) in Indonesia. There were 225 persons on board. Two passengers suffered serious injuries and three passengers suffered minor injuries.
The airplane, PK-LFH, performed the scheduled domestic service JT-361 from Balikpapan (BPN) to Surabaya. During the approach the crew received the latest wind information: 270 degrees at 16 knots. They were cleared for landing on runway 28.
After the first touch down, the aircraft experienced series of four bounced landings and the aircraft tail skid indicator touched the runway. The last touch down resulted in forces of 3.866 G
An inspection found the nose wheel hub was broken, one main tire flat, tail skid damage, and wrinkling to the rear fuselage section.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.14.02.04.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSC
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR); February 2014