Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N921DL, Friday 31 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N921DL
MSN: 49645/1480
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:65507 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure and while the airplane was being de-iced by ground crew personnel, the de-icing bucket struck the left side of the fuselage and dislodged a passenger window. As a result, the airplane was substantially damaged and the pressure vessel was compromised. There were no reported injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inattention by ground crew personnel which resulted in the airplane being substantially damaged."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL); February 2014; (publicdomain)