Accident Boeing 737-3B7 (SF) ZK-TLC, Sunday 26 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7 (SF)
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Express (PAE), lsf Airwork, NZ
Registration: ZK-TLC
MSN: 23705/1497
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR) -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300F freighter experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear after landing at the Honiara International Airport (HIR/AGGH), Solomon Islands.
The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage and no injuries have been reported to the three crew onboard.
Following touchdown, the aircraft rolled out for approximately 1200 m at which point the right hand main landing gear (MLG) gave way and the aircraft collapsed onto it’s right hand engine, continuing to travel approximately 400 m along the runway, before coming to a stop.

Pacific Express uses aircraft which are in the Toll Aviation livery, owned and flown by Airwork, NZ.

An investigation has determined that the cause of the MLG failure and resultant accident was the inappropriate rework (ie, machining and re-threading) of the tee-bolt fitting and the associated installation of a reduced size nut and washer, at the last overhaul in 2004.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
AGGH 260000Z 27008KT 9999 FEW019 BKN030 OVC300 30/25 Q1004
Wind 270 degrees at 8 knots; Visibility: 10+ km; few clouds at 1900 feet and broken clouds at 3000 feet; overcast cloud deck at 30000 feet; Temperature: 30°C, Dew point: 25°C; Pressure : 1004 mb.

00:45 UTC / 11:45 local time:
AGGH 260045Z 29014KT 2000M SH SCT019 OVC030 26/26 Q1004

01:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
AGGH 260100Z 29010KT 8000M -SH SCT019 OVC040 27/26 Q1004

Sources:

CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence # 14/271

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Lewis; Melbourne; May 2008