Accident Antonov An-24RV RA-46473, Wednesday 22 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2014
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Pskovavia
Registration: RA-46473
MSN: 27308101
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24RV touched down between runway 14R and the airport boundary in poor visibility and sustained serious damage.

METAR:

04:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
UUDD 220400Z 07002MPS 0150 R14R/0500N R14L/P1500 FZFG VV001 M22/M24 Q1025 64420195 14420195 NOSIG RMK QBB050

04:30 UTC / 08:30 local time:
UUDD 220430Z 00000MPS 0300 R32R/0600V0900U FZFG VV002 M21/M24 Q1025 82420195 NOSIG RMK QBB060

05:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
UUDD 220500Z 00000MPS 0700 R32R/0800VP1500N FZFG VV002 M21/M24 Q1025 82420195 TEMPO 0300

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Domodedovo Airport press statement