Accident Antonov An-28 UP-A2805, Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:East Wing
Registration: UP-A2805
MSN: 1AJ008-22
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1539 hours
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NE of Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Hodeidah Airport (HOD/ODHD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-28, operated by East Wing, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, Ethiopia.
The aircraft had departed Entebbe Airport, Uganda, on a ferry flight to Hodeidah, Yemen, with three crew members on board.
After flying for about 4:30 hrs the right engine surged and flamed out. The flight informed the ATC of Addis Ababa-Bole Airport in Ethiopia, requesting a diversion there for an emergency landing. After flying for another 15 minutes, the left engine similarly surged and flamed out. The aircraft was about 15 km from the airport and was not able to reach the runway. The captain decided to make force landing. During the landing run over rough ground surface, the nose gear hit an obstacle, causing to be pushed into the cockpit. The aircraft continued moving forward, striking and killed three cattle. The left and right wing roots detached from the fuselage and both wing tips were damaged by the impact with the cattle and the ground.

Sources:

Ukraine plane crashes on the outskirts of Addis Ababa (The Reporter 25-1-2014)
A Ukrainian Antonov Crashed Near Addis (DireTube, 22-1-2014)
Soviet Transports

Location