Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander YR-BNP, Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Scoala Superioara de Aviatie Civila
Registration: YR-BNP
MSN: 822
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,6 km NE of Petreasa, Alba -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Romanian BN-2A Islander ambulance plane impacted terrain near Petreasa, Romania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and all seven on board initially survived. The pilot died before a rescue party was able to reach the site. One passenger also succumbed to her injuries.
The airplane had left Bucharest at 13:38 hours with a medical team to obtain transplant organs from a patient who just passed away at Oradea. An IFR flight plan had been filed. Over two hours into the flight, the engines began losing power as a result of carburettor icing.
The airplane came down on a hillside in deep snow at an altitude of about 1400 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: NR. A 15-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mihai Grecea; Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS); 20 June 2010