Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GHS, Saturday 18 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2014
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GHS
MSN: 208B0830
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:17998 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,3 km SSW of Olive Creek -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Olive Creek Airport (SYOC)
Destination airport:Imbaimadai Airport (IMB/SYIB)
Investigating agency: GCAA-AIT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (Blackhawk VY conversion), Trans Guyana Airways Flight 700, on a shuttle operation between Olive Creek and Imbaimadai airstrip, impacted wooded terrain in the Mazaruni area. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and cargo handler suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft took off from Olive Creek at 10:54, carrying fuel and other supplies for gold mining operations.

Two and a half minutes after takeoff the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height and impacted an undulating and heavily forested area. Since only three of the seven oil drums were secured, the remaining four shifted forward during the crash.
In June 2013 the aircraft received a Blackhawk modification, which consisted among others of the installation of a factory new P&W PT6A-42A engine.

CONCLUSIONS: The investigation revealed that the probable cause of the accident was due to a power loss suffered by the engine. The power loss was associated with the fracture of one of the 1st stage compressor stator vanes by fatigue. The fatigue crack originated from a lack of brazing adhesion extending over approximately 0.280 inches along the chord length and 0.050 inches in the direction of the shroud thickness and was located between the leading edge and mid-chord of the vane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA-AIT
Report number: GCAA: 2/5/1/73
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Stabroek News 18-1-2014
CND 19-1-2014
Stabroek News 20-1-2014
AP, 19 Jan 2015

Location