| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G200 |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | N720QS |
| MSN: | 085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7493 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gulfstream 200, N720QS, operated by NetJets Aviation, was substantially damaged when the auxiliary power unit (APU) access door opened in-flight near Savannah, Georgia. Both pilots were not injured. The post-maintenance test flight departed Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV) at 14:36.
Prior to departure, the crew performed a preflight inspection and observed no anomalies. The crew described the takeoff as normal, and stated that as the airplane climbed through 16,000 feet at 280 knots, they experienced a momentary shudder. No other anomalies were observed, and the crew did not experience any abnormal handling characteristics with the airplane. Upon landing at SAV, the crew observed that the APU access door was open and bent, but remained attached. The door's lower locking tabs were in the down and locked position, and the side tabs were in the open position. The crew noted that the side tabs were "bent as if torn away." The lower portion of the rudder exhibited substantial damage due to contact with the access door.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Maintenance personnel's failure to properly secure the auxiliary power unit service door before returning the airplane to service, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Location