Accident Beechcraft 300 King Air (MARSS) N195AE, Friday 10 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 King Air (MARSS)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: N195AE
MSN: FA-195
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US-military MC-12 reconnaissance aircraft flying a nighttime mission crashed in eastern Afghanistan. Two coalition servicemembers and a civilian working with the military were killed. There are no indications that the aircraft was brought down by enemy fire, said a defense official.

Janes.com reported on January 16 that the airplane may have been a US Army special mission platform instead of a USAF MC-12W. It would have been a Beechcraft King Air 300 Medium-Altitude Reconnaissance and Surveillance System (MARSS).

Sources:

ABC
NATO
Janes.com
Scramble.nl

Location